Contact us / Members' area    

Home > About the Society > Privacy & Data Security Policy

PRIVACY & DATA SECURITY POLICY

The Neonatal Society takes your privacy seriously, and we are fully committed to handling the information you provide to us securely and responsibly in accordance with GDPR legislation. This policy sets out how we handle your data. By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to the Neonatal Society using your data in accordance with this policy.

The object of the Society is the promotion of Neonatal Science in any manner, which now is or hereafter may be deemed in law to be charitable. The Neonatal Society is a Registered Charity in England and Wales, number 260349.

How do we collect your data?
We collect your personal data when you join the society as a new or honorary member. We collect your name, place of work, email address, telephone number and your postal address and bank account details for the sole purpose of establishing a Bankerís Order for payment of subscription.

How do we use your data?
We use your e-mail address to provide you with information about meetings of the society, notice of abstract submission and award application deadlines, matters related to the Annual General Meeting, and on occasion, to inform you of significant events in the life of the Society and its members. Following risk assessment, the committee of the Neonatal Society considers this activity to fall within the legitimate interest legal basis for use of membersí e-mail, and that the use of e-mail for this purpose presents minimal risk to personal privacy. The partner we work with for email distribution is Dr Chris Kissack, a member of the Society. If we use different website and communications providers in future, we will only do so with organisations that are GDPR compliant and we will notify the membership at such a time. We will not pass e-mail addresses to any third party, and we will only pass banking details and postal address to the bank named on your Bankerís Order.

The Neonatal Society will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, however internet usage is not entirely secure. For this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet. We are committed to notifying the Information Commissionerís Office (ICO) promptly should we become aware of any data breach.

How do we store your data?
We store information securely on the work place computers of the General and Meetings secretaries, the Treasurer, and that of Dr Kissack. We use secure methods when transferring data. Only authorised personnel access personal data.

How long will we keep your personal information?
We will hold your data until you request we remove it.

Social media
Please note that we operate a Twitter account. This policy covers how the Neonatal Society will use any data collected from Twitter, but it does not cover how Twitter will use your personal information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of Twitter and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

What are your rights surrounding personal data?
● The right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
● The right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing
● The right of access to a copy of the information we hold about you (known as a subject access request)
If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the General Secretary of the Neonatal Society.

How can you withdraw your consent?
You can request that we delete your data at any time. Please contact General Secretary of the Neonatal Society to remove your name from our records.

How can you register a complaint?
If you have a complaint about how the Neonatal Society has used your personal information, please email the General Secretary of the Neonatal Society. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office here: ico.org.uk/concerns

Home / The Neonatal Society, founded 1959 / © 2001 - 2018